Jersey City: At the Forefront of Pay Transparency Laws
[…] This allows for full transparency between the employer and job seekers to ensure that, “residents of the City are paid fairly and equally in comparison to their colleagues.” Additionally, full pay transparency can foster a better work environment for all by creating trust and unity within the organization or company.

 

Employees who have had one low-paying job are often stuck in low-paying positions, because many employers pay new employees based on the candidates’ prior salaries. Thus, the Jersey City law points to N.J.S.A. § 34:6B-20, emphasizing that, “it shall be unlawful for a New Jersey employer to screen a job applicant based on the applicant’s salary history or to require that the applicant’s salary history satisfy any minimum or maximum criteria.” If an employee or job applicant believes an employer has violated these provisions, they may report any violations to “the City’s Office of Code Compliance (OCC) or to the Women’s Advisory Board for referral to the OCC.” A fine of up to $2,000 can result from non-compliance with the law.